Is Pioneer® Brand Roasted Chicken Gravy Mix 1.67 oz. Packet Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pioneer brand roasted chicken gravy mix 3 packet pack</span></font><div><font face

pioneer brand roasted chicken gravy mix 3 packet pack</span></font><div><font face

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Convenient packet yields a smooth, savory roasted chicken gravy with a slightly rich, velvety texture that thickens reliably; commonly used to top mashed potatoes, roasted poultry, stuffing, rice or casseroles. Customers frequently note ease of preparation and robust flavor, while some mention it can be slightly salty or intensely seasoned.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

<font rwr='1' size='4' style='font-family:Arial'><font rwr="1" size="4" style="font-family:Arial"><font face="Arial"><span style="font-size: 18.6667px;">Pioneer Brand Roasted Chicken Gravy Mix 3 Packet Pack</span></font><div><font face="Arial"><span style="font-size: 18.6667px;"><br></span></font></div><div><font face="Arial"><span style="font-size: 18.6667px;">3 Packet Pack</span></font></div><div><font face="Arial"><span style="font-size: 18.6667px;"><br></span></font></div><div><font face="Arial"><span style="font-size: 18.6667px;">1.67 oz Each Packet</span></font></div><div><font face="Arial"><span style="font-size: 18.6667px;"><br></span></font></div><div><font face="Arial"><span style="font-size: 18.6667px;">Expiration Date Always Fresh</span></font></div></font></font>

Check Pioneer® Brand Roasted Chicken Gravy Mix 1.67 oz. Packet against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Pioneer® Brand Roasted Chicken Gravy Mix 1.67 oz. Packet is available at 10 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingSide DishTopping