Is Pioneer Gingerbread Complete Pancake Mix Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • milk

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Enriched Yellow Corn Flour (yellow Corn Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Palm Oil, Dextrose, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Buttermilk, Molasses, Ginger, Spices, Corn Syrup Solids, Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Wheat Starch, Soy Flour, Soy Lecithin, Caramel Color, Sodium Caseinate, Mono & Diglycerides. Contains Wheat, Milk and Soy. It may also contain Egg.

Check Pioneer Gingerbread Complete Pancake Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastBaking