Is Pioneer Gluten Free Brown Gravy Mix Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

food starch-modified, salt, dextrose, hydrolyzed vegetable protein (corn, soy), maltodextrin, palm oil, autolyzed yeast extract, onion, caramel color, contains less than 2%: corn syrup solids, garlic, natural flavor, whey, powdered chicken, sodium caseinate, citric acid, dried beef stock, thiamin hydrochloride, monoglycerides, contains allergens: milk, soy may contain: egg pioneerbrand,com this mix was developed by jessic »

Check Pioneer Gluten Free Brown Gravy Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide DishTopping