Is Pioneer Peppered Gravy Mix, 2.75 oz – Deliciously Smooth Gravy for Meats, Biscuits, and More – Easy-to-Make Flavorful Meal Addition Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sodium caseinate

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This mix produces a smooth, pepper-forward gravy with a silky texture and moderate thickness, commonly used over meats, mashed potatoes, biscuits, and casseroles. Reviewers note straightforward preparation, consistent seasoning, and versatility; some note pronounced peppery kick or strong seasoning intensity. Practical serving notes and typical uses for home cooking use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Maltodextrin, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean, Cottonseed Oil, Food Starch-modified, Corn Syrup Solids, Salt, Contains Less Than 2%: Sodium Caseinate, Black Pepper, Mono & Diglycerides, Color Added, Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Color Added

Check Pioneer Peppered Gravy Mix, 2.75 oz – Deliciously Smooth Gravy for Meats, Biscuits, and More – Easy-to-Make Flavorful Meal Addition against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Pioneer Peppered Gravy Mix, 2.75 oz – Deliciously Smooth Gravy for Meats, Biscuits, and More – Easy-to-Make Flavorful Meal Addition is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAKrogerRalphsSmith'sUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
PepperySavorySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide DishTopping