Is Pip & Nut Smooth Peanut Butter 1Kg Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • argentinian hi-oleic peanuts

argentinian hi-oleic peanuts

Dietitian note

Oleic acid (oleyl or oleate) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Argentinian Hi-Oleic Peanuts (99.5%), A Sprinkle of Sea Salt

Check Pip & Nut Smooth Peanut Butter 1Kg against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pip & Nut Smooth Peanut Butter 1Kg is available at 3 retailers

AsdaOcadoTesco

About this product

Nut Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttySalty
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingBreakfastOn The Go