Is Pipcorn Heirloom Cheese Balls Cheddar Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • organic skim milk
  • milk
  • organic buttermilk powder
  • organic nonfat milk powder
  • organic milk
  • organic cheddar cheese
  • organic whey

organic skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, airy puff delivers a pronounced savory, tangy flavor with a crisp initial crunch and a melt in the mouth finish; commonly enjoyed straight from the bag as a snack, shared in party bowls, or used as a crunchy topping. Reviewers frequently cite bold flavor, consistent texture, and convenient portioning.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Heirloom Corn, Sunflower Oil, Organic Whey, Organic Cheddar Cheese (organic Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Organic Nonfat Milk Powder, Sea Salt, Organic Buttermilk Powder (organic Skim Milk, Lactic Acid, Culture), Organic Extractives Of Paprika, Lactic Acid. Contains: Milk.

Check Pipcorn Heirloom Cheese Balls Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Pipcorn Heirloom Cheese Balls Cheddar is available at 5 retailers

Central MarketH-E-BTargetWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Snack · Nugget

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go