Is Pipcorn, Heirloom Corn Dippers Sea Salt, 9.25 Ounce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image

Description

Lightly seasoned, bite-sized dippers deliver a crisp, airy crunch and a mild savory finish; reviewers often praise their unique miniature size, satisfying texture, and suitability for casual snacking, party bowls, and dipping, while noting occasional concerns about price and portion size; many also comment on consistent freshness in customer reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Stone Ground Heirloom Corn, Sunflower Oil, Sea Salt

Check Pipcorn, Heirloom Corn Dippers Sea Salt, 9.25 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Pipcorn, Heirloom Corn Dippers Sea Salt, 9.25 Ounce is available at 2 retailers

WalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SaltySavory
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go