Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is gluten free.

Is Pirate's Booty Cheddar Blast! Gluten Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is gluten free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cornmeal, Sunflower Oil And/or Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Rice Flour, Cheddar Cheese (cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Buttermilk, Salt, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid (for Flavor), Black Pepper, Lactic Acid (for Flavor). Contains Milk.

Check Pirate's Booty Cheddar Blast! against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Great tasting snack. Kids love it!

Great snack that the gluten free certified.

tasty
aschneiderlaJan 25, 2025

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Gluten Free? Pirate's Booty Cheddar Blast! | Spoonful