Is Pirates Booty Rice & Corn Puffs Baked Aged White Cheddar - 1 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • buttermilk
  • cultured milk
  • whey
  • cheddar cheese
  • natural flavor

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pirates Booty Rice Corn Puffs Baked Aged White Cheddar 1 oz is a beloved snack among consumers. Made from puffed rice and corn, it features real aged white cheddar cheese. The perfectly baked puffs are all natural, free of trans fat, gluten, and cholesterol. Each pack contains seventy-two 1-ounce bags, making it convenient for on-the-go snacking. People rave about its delicious taste and consider it the best white cheddar snack. The size of the puffs is also appreciated. With its combination of flavor and portability, Pirates Booty Rice Corn Puffs are a popular choice for those seeking a satisfying snack option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cornmeal, Rice Flour, Sunflower Oil And/or Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Buttermilk, Salt, Natural Flavor, Sea Salt, Citric Acid And Lactic Acid (For Flavor), Organic Black Pepper

Check Pirates Booty Rice & Corn Puffs Baked Aged White Cheddar - 1 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Pirates Booty Rice & Corn Puffs Baked Aged White Cheddar - 1 Oz is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoTargetMariano'sPick 'n SaveYummyWalgreensAmazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrunchyLight
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go