Is Pirate's Booty Trick or Treat Aged White Cheddar Blast Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • enzymes

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: CORNMEAL, CANOLA OIL, RICE FLOUR, CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY, MILK, BUTTERMILK, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, BLACK PEPPER, OIL

Check Pirate's Booty Trick or Treat Aged White Cheddar Blast against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Puff, Snack, Bag

Flavor
SavoryCheesySalty
Texture
CrunchyAiry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal PrepGarnishing