Is Piriteze Hayfever & Allergy Antihistamine Tablets, 14s Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- magnesium stearate
magnesium stearate
Dietitian noteMagnesium stearate (e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Cetirizine hydrochloride, Microcrystalline cellulose, lactose monohydrate, colloidal anhydrous silica, magnesium stearate, hypromellose (E 464), macrogol 4000, titanium dioxide (E 171) and polydextrose.
Check Piriteze Hayfever & Allergy Antihistamine Tablets, 14s against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Piriteze Hayfever & Allergy Antihistamine Tablets, 14s in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Benadry® Allergy UltraTab™ 25 mg Tablets 24 ct Box
TUMS TUMS Ultra Strength Chewable Antacid Tablets for Heartburn Relief, Assorted Berries - 72 Count
Dramamine Less Drowsy Formula Motion Sickness Relief Tablets
Allegra Tablets 24 Hrs Non-Drowsy Indoor/Outdoor Allergy Relief 15 ea
Claritin 24-Hour Non-Drowsy Allergy Tablets, Loratadine 10 mg, Antihistamine, 10 Count
Where to buy
Piriteze Hayfever & Allergy Antihistamine Tablets, 14s is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Pill


