Is Pirouline Chocolate Hazelnut Creme Filled Rolled Wafers - 14.1oz Tin, 32 Cookies Lactose Free?

Description
Crisp rolled wafers encase a smooth, cocoa-and-toasted-nut style creme, providing a contrast of crunchy exterior and creamy interior. Commonly enjoyed with coffee or tea, used as dessert garnish, party snacks or gift-tin treats. Customer reviews report satisfying crunch, rich sweetness, occasional fragility in shipping and consistent crowd-pleasing appeal across purchasers.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- whey
- chocolate hazelnut sugar
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp rolled wafers encase a smooth, cocoa-and-toasted-nut style creme, providing a contrast of crunchy exterior and creamy interior. Commonly enjoyed with coffee or tea, used as dessert garnish, party snacks or gift-tin treats. Customer reviews report satisfying crunch, rich sweetness, occasional fragility in shipping and consistent crowd-pleasing appeal across purchasers.
Ingredients
CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, FLOUR (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), VEGETABLE OIL (HIGHLY REFINED PALM OIL, HIGHLY REFINED PEANUT OIL), COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF HIGHLY REFINED HAZELNUT OIL, VANILLA BEAN, RICE FLOUR, SOY FLOUR, WHEY, SUGARCANE MOLASSES, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS. CONTAINS: WHEAT, SOY, MILK. MAY CONTAIN: PEANUTS, HAZELNUTS.
Check Pirouline Chocolate Hazelnut Creme Filled Rolled Wafers - 14.1oz Tin, 32 Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pirouline Chocolate Hazelnut Creme Filled Rolled Wafers - 14.1oz Tin, 32 Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is oat free as there are no oat ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Glutino Cookies Gluten Free Chocolate Vanilla Creme -- 10.6 oz
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Joe Joe's Chocolate vanilla Creme Cookies
CHOCOLATE VANILLA CREME SUPER STUFFED COOKIES, CHOCOLATE VANILLA
Grocery Goodie Girl Cookies - Chocolate Creme
Simple Truth® Sandwich Cookies Creme Filled Gluten Free Vanilla -- 8 oz
Where to buy
Pirouline Chocolate Hazelnut Creme Filled Rolled Wafers - 14.1oz Tin, 32 Cookies is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Roll, Piece


