Is Royal Pista Kheer 350g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- double cream
- milk
double cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Milk (69%), Double Cream (Milk) (13%), Sugar, Basmati Rice (4%), Pistachio Nuts, Pistachio Paste (Sugar, Sunflower Seed Oil, Hazel Nut, Pistachio Nut, Emulsifier Soya Lecithin, Flavourings), Ground Cardamom, Colour: E100 & E141, Preservatives: Nisaplin, Potassium Sorbate
Check Royal Pista Kheer 350g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Royal Pista Kheer 350g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
RiceSelect Original Royal Blend Rice with Texmati White, Brown, Wild & Red Rice, 32-Ounce Jar
Royal Asia Vegetable Spring Rolls With Edamame
Authentic Royal Ready-to-Heat Long Grain Basmati Rice - Cilantro Lime, 8.5 Oz
Royal Dansk Danish Butter Cookie Selection, 12 oz Tin – Authentic Assortment of Original Butter Cookies Made with Real Butter, No Preservatives or Artificial Colors, Perfect for Gifting
Belgian Choco Hazel with Stevia 12 oz (350g) - No Added Sugar - A healthy & delicious Option For Those Who Love Chocolate Spreads - Gluten Free - Vegetarian Friendly
About this product
Unknown · Pouch


