Is PISTACCHIO GELATO, ITALIAN GELATO WITH WHOLE ROASTED PISTACHIOS, PISTACCHIO Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • rehydrated skimmed milk
  • milk proteins

rehydrated skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk proteins

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

REHYDRATED SKIMMED MILK, SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, GLUCOSE SYRUP, PURE PISTACHIO PASTE, WHOLE ROASTED PISTACHIOS, MILK PROTEINS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS (EMULSIFIER), SODIUM ALGINATE AND CAROB BEAN GUM (THICKENERS), ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING, CUPRIC CHLOROPHYLLINS AND TURMERIC EXTRACT (FOR COLOR).

Check PISTACCHIO GELATO, ITALIAN GELATO WITH WHOLE ROASTED PISTACHIOS, PISTACCHIO against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Nutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking
Lactose Free? PISTACCHIO GELATO, ITALIAN GELATO WITH WHOLE ROASTED PISTACHIOS, PISTACCHIO | Spoonful