Is PISTACCHIO GELATO, ITALIAN GELATO WITH WHOLE ROASTED PISTACHIOS, PISTACCHIO Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain tree nuts and 1 ingredient contain tree nuts depending on the source.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • pure pistachio paste
  • whole roasted pistachios
  • coconut oil

pure pistachio paste

Dietitian note

Pistachios are considered tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

whole roasted pistachios
coconut oil

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus tree nut free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

REHYDRATED SKIMMED MILK, SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, GLUCOSE SYRUP, PURE PISTACHIO PASTE, WHOLE ROASTED PISTACHIOS, MILK PROTEINS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS (EMULSIFIER), SODIUM ALGINATE AND CAROB BEAN GUM (THICKENERS), ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING, CUPRIC CHLOROPHYLLINS AND TURMERIC EXTRACT (FOR COLOR).

Check PISTACCHIO GELATO, ITALIAN GELATO WITH WHOLE ROASTED PISTACHIOS, PISTACCHIO against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Nutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking