Is Pistachio Cream Spread Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • from cow
  • skim milk powder
  • milk protein
  • diglyceride of fatty acids
  • polyglycerol polyricinoleate

from cow

Dietitian note

Cattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, KHOYA (HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, MILK PROTEIN (FROM COW), PISTACHIO, SKIM MILK POWDER (FROM COW), EMULSIFIERS (SOY LECITHIN, POLYGLYCEROL POLYRICINOLEATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDE OF FATTY ACIDS), TURMERIC COLOUR, FD&C BLUE NO. 1 (COLOR)

Check Pistachio Cream Spread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetNuttyCreamy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SpreadingSnackingSandwichBreakfast