Is Pistachio Gelato Ice Cream Cup Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole milk powder
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • natural vanilla flavouring
  • lecithins
  • milk chocolate
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
whey powder
skimmed milk powder

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, sugar, coconut oil, glucose syrup, skimmed milk powder, whey powder (milk), glucose-fructose syrup, roasted pistachio nuts (1,5%), pistachio nut paste (1,5%), fat reduced cocoa powder, plant extracts (safflower concentrate, spirulina concentrate), emulsifier: mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids, thickeners: locust bean gum, guar gum, pectins, carrageenan, cocoa mass, milk chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, cocoa mass, emulsifier: lecithins, natural vanilla flavouring), flavouring, flavouring (contains milk), salt, vanilla powder, stabiliser: sodium alginate, allergy advice:

Check Pistachio Gelato Ice Cream Cup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking
Vegan? Pistachio Gelato Ice Cream Cup | Spoonful