Is Pistachio Gelato Ice Cream Cup Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural vanilla flavouring
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

natural vanilla flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

diglycerides of fatty acids

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, sugar, coconut oil, glucose syrup, skimmed milk powder, whey powder (milk), glucose-fructose syrup, roasted pistachio nuts (1,5%), pistachio nut paste (1,5%), fat reduced cocoa powder, plant extracts (safflower concentrate, spirulina concentrate), emulsifier: mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids, thickeners: locust bean gum, guar gum, pectins, carrageenan, cocoa mass, milk chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, cocoa mass, emulsifier: lecithins, natural vanilla flavouring), flavouring, flavouring (contains milk), salt, vanilla powder, stabiliser: sodium alginate, allergy advice:

Check Pistachio Gelato Ice Cream Cup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking
Vegetarian? Pistachio Gelato Ice Cream Cup | Spoonful