Is PISTACHIO GELATO Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- butter
- nonfat milk
- milk proteins
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, BUTTER, MILK PROTEINS, TOASTED PISTACHIOS, CREAM, PISTACHIO PASTE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, STABILIZERS (LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN), VEGETBALE JUICE FOR COLOR, NATURAL FLAVORS.
Check PISTACHIO GELATO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PISTACHIO GELATO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Talenti Gelato For A Delicious Dessert Madagascan Vanilla Bean Made With Non-GMO Ingredients 1 Pint
Talenti Gelato Non-GMO Caramel Cookie Crunch Frozen Dessert Kosher Milk, 16 oz
Talenti Gelato Mediterranean Mint Crafted with Non-GMO Ingredients 1 pint
Jell-O Pistachio Instant Pudding Mix & Pie Filling, 3.4 oz. Box
DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE GELATO, DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


