Is PISTACHIO INSTANT PUDDING & PIE FILLING, PISTACHIO Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • pistachios roasted in safflower oil
  • almonds roasted in safflower oil

pistachios roasted in safflower oil

Dietitian note

Pistachios are considered tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF ALMONDS ROASTED IN SAFFLOWER OIL, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE (FOR THICKENING), PISTACHIOS ROASTED IN SAFFLOWER OIL, SALT, NONFAT DRY MILK, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES (CONTAINS PROPYL GALLATE AND CITRIC ACID AS ANTIOXIDANTS), PALM OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (FOR COLOR), ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1.

Check PISTACHIO INSTANT PUDDING & PIE FILLING, PISTACHIO against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

PISTACHIO INSTANT PUDDING & PIE FILLING, PISTACHIO is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BakingToppingSnacking