Is PISTACHIO PESTO Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • pecorino romano cheese
  • parmigiano reggiano cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pecorino romano cheese
parmigiano reggiano cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BASIL (37%), SUNFLOWER SEED OIL, PISTACHIO (15%), PARMIGIANO REGGIANO CHEESE (MILK, SALT, RENNET), LEMON JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, GARLIC, LEMON ZEST, SALT, PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE (MILK, SALT, RENNET), ACIDITY REGULATOR: LACTIC ACID, ANTIOXIDANT: ASCORBIC ACID

Check PISTACHIO PESTO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttyGarlickySaltySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingDippingToppingSandwich