Is Pistachio Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- skimmed milk powder
- butter oil
- full cream milk powder
skimmed milk powder
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
cocoa solids (cocoa butter, cocoa mass), sugar, full cream MILK powder, pistachio nuts paste (17%) (PISTACHIO NUTS, rapeseed oil), ALMOND NUTS paste, skimmed MILK powder, butter oil (from MILK), caramelised sugar, emulsifiers (sunflower lecithin, SOYA lecithin), colours (carotene, paprika extract), flavourings, concentrate of spirulina.
Check Pistachio against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pistachio in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


