This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Pistachios No Shells Variety Pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pistachios, Sea Salt. Chili Roasted Ingredients: Pistachios, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Sugar, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Red Tabasco Pepper, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Vinegar, Paprika And Turmeric Extracts, Natural Flavor. JalapeÑo Ingredients: Pistachios, Sunflower Oil, Sea Salt, Green Bell Pepper, Sugar, Spices, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Citric Acid, Jalapeño Pepper, Yeast Extract, Lime Juice Powder, Natural Flavor.

Check Pistachios No Shells Variety Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySavorySpicySalty
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Pistachios No Shells Variety Pack | Spoonful