Is PISTACHIOS Vegetarian?

Description
Green-tinted kernels provide a mildly sweet, subtly nutty flavor and a crisp, firm bite that softens when chewed. Commonly eaten as a snack, used in baking, salads, desserts, and garnishes; reviewers frequently note freshness, roast level, salt balance, shelling ease, occasional size variability, and packaging consistency across purchases over time.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- dextrose
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Green-tinted kernels provide a mildly sweet, subtly nutty flavor and a crisp, firm bite that softens when chewed. Commonly eaten as a snack, used in baking, salads, desserts, and garnishes; reviewers frequently note freshness, roast level, salt balance, shelling ease, occasional size variability, and packaging consistency across purchases over time.
Ingredients
PISTACHIOS, SALT, PEPPER, SUGAR, ONION POWDER, DEXTROSE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, YEAST EXTRACT.
Check PISTACHIOS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PISTACHIOS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Wonderful Pistachios, No Shells, Roasted and Salted Nuts, 6 Ounce Resealable Pouch
Kirkland Signature Shelled Pistachios Roasted & Salted
Wonderful Pistachios, No Shells, Roasted and Salted Nuts, 12 Ounce Resealable Pouch
Wonderful Pistachios, Roasted and Salted Nuts, 16 Ounce Bag
ROASTED & SALTED NO SHELLS PISTACHIOS, ROASTED & SALTED
Where to buy
PISTACHIOS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Whole


