Is Pit Boss Applewood Bacon Barbecue Rubs and Seasonings - 5 oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • bacon flavor
  • natural applewood smoke flavor
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

bacon flavor

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Dextrose, Sugar, Bacon Flavor (Yeast Extract, Torula Yeast, Natural Flavors, Natural Smoke Flavor), Dehydrated Garlic & Onion, Natural Applewood Smoke Flavor

Check Pit Boss Applewood Bacon Barbecue Rubs and Seasonings - 5 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pit Boss Applewood Bacon Barbecue Rubs and Seasonings - 5 oz is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SmokyGarlickySavorySalty
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
MarinadingGrillingCooking