Is PITA-AHH CHIPS, TOASTED GARLIC Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • organic natural butter flavor

organic natural butter flavor

Dietitian note

Natural butter flavor is usually derived from milk, but can come from non-animal origins.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC SPROUTED RED FIFE WHEAT, WHOLE SPELT, SUNFLOWER OIL, TAPIOCA STARCH, YEAST, PURE CANE SUGAR, GARLIC SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, GARLIC, ORGANIC NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, SEA SALT)

Check PITA-AHH CHIPS, TOASTED GARLIC against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Cracker

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping