Is Pita Chips Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • parmesan cheese
  • whey
  • nonfat dry milk
  • natural flavor
  • amylase
  • riboflavin

parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

enriched wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, amylase, folic acid, mid oleic sunflower oil and/or high oleic sunflower oil, seasoning, cane sugar, salt, garlic powder, spices, nonfat dry milk, natural flavor, whey, onion powder, parmesan cheese, citric acid, yeast, malted barley flour, cane sugar, sea salt, natural flavor, wheat starch, dough conditioner

Check Pita Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Cracker, Piece

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The GoSide Dish