Is Pitmaster Harry Soo's Slap Yo Daddy BBQ Rubs - ALL NEW (All Purpose Championship Rub - Hot, 26 oz) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sea Salt, Cane Sugar, Maple Sugar, Granulated Garlic, Chili, Paprika, Chipotle, Black Pepper, Rosemary, Parsley, Hickory Smoke, Spices, Cornstarch, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors, Silicone Dioxide (Anti-cake)

Check Pitmaster Harry Soo's Slap Yo Daddy BBQ Rubs - ALL NEW (All Purpose Championship Rub - Hot, 26 oz) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pitmaster Harry Soo's Slap Yo Daddy BBQ Rubs - ALL NEW (All Purpose Championship Rub - Hot, 26 oz) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SaltySpicySmokySweet
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
GrillingMarinadingMeal Prep