Is Pittsfield Rye and Speciality Breads Company Marble 1# Boule, Marble Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • enzymes
  • dextrose
  • riboflavin

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FLOUR UNBLEACHED, UNBROMATED, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, ENZYMES, FOLIC ACID), WATER, RYE FLOUR, CARAWAY, WHOLE GRAIN RYE MEAL, YEAST, SALT, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, CARAMEL COLOR, SUGAR, GROUND CARAWAY SEED, DEXTROSE, LACTIC ACID, SILICON DIOXIDE, SODIUM DIACETATE, GROUND DILL SEED, SOYBEAN OIL, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES.

Check Pittsfield Rye and Speciality Breads Company Marble 1# Boule, Marble against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking