Is Peperami Pizza Buns Hot 4 x 40g (160g) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk protein
  • whey powder
  • cheese

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Pork, Tomato Paste, Vegetable Oils (Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil), Cheese, Dextrose, Sugar, Pork Fat, Yeast, Iodised Salt (Salt, Potassium Iodate), Milk Protein, Whey Powder, Salt, Thickener (Acetylated Distarch Adipate), Emulsifiers (Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Citric Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Skimmed Milk Powder, Maltodextrin, Egg White Powder, Egg Yolk Powder, Herbs, Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum), Spices, Colour (Carotenes), Thyme Extract, Chili Extract, Paprika Extract, Flavourings, Antioxidants (Sodium Ascorbate, Extracts of Rosemary), Acidity Regulators (Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid), Wheat Malt Flour, Flour Treatment Agent (Calcium Carbonate), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Sorbate), Beechwood Smoke

Check Peperami Pizza Buns Hot 4 x 40g (160g) against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Roll

Flavor
SpicySavoryMeaty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go