Is PIZZA CHEESE BLEND LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA, ASIAGO, FONTINA AND GRUYERE SHREDDED CHEESES, PIZZA CHEESE BLEND Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gruyere cheese
  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • asiago cheese
  • fontina cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • mozzarella cheese
  • enzymes

gruyere cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Fontina Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Asiago Cheese (Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Gruyere Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Sea Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color]J), Powdered Cellulose (to Prevent Caking).

Check PIZZA CHEESE BLEND LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA, ASIAGO, FONTINA AND GRUYERE SHREDDED CHEESES, PIZZA CHEESE BLEND against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
NuttySavoryRich
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
ToppingCookingBakingMeal Prep