Is PIZZA CHEESE BLEND LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR CHEESES, PIZZA CHEESE BLEND Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED REDUCED FAT MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR), ANTICAKE (POTATO STARCH, CORN STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE), NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).

Check PIZZA CHEESE BLEND LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR CHEESES, PIZZA CHEESE BLEND against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyGooeySmooth
Commonly used for
ToppingCookingMeal Prep
Pescatarian? PIZZA CHEESE BLEND LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR CHEESES, PIZZA CHEESE BLEND | Spoonful