Is PIZZA CRUST MIX Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium carbonate
  • active dry yeast with sorbitan monostearate
  • contains 2% or less of each of the following: dextrose, leavening
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: DEXTROSE, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), ACTIVE DRY YEAST WITH SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE.

Check PIZZA CRUST MIX against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BakingMeal Prep