Is Pizza Express 2 Chocolate & Salted Caramel Tarts 148G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dried skimmed milk
  • whipping cream
  • whole milk
  • milk sugar
  • skimmed milk
  • butter
  • dried whole milk
  • belgian milk chocolate

dried skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Belgian Milk Chocolate (17%) (Sugar, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring), Salted Caramel Sauce (12%) (Sugar, Butter (Milk), Glucose Syrup, Skimmed Milk, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Water, Salt, Dark Muscovado Sugar, Emulsifier (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), Gelling Agent (Pectin), Milk Sugar), Whipping Cream (Milk), Sugar, Belgian Dark Chocolate (8%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring), Butter (Milk), Glucose Syrup, Palm Oil, Pasteurised Egg, Rapeseed Oil, Whole Milk, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Mass, Dried Skimmed Milk, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Colours (Titanium Dioxide, Iron Oxides and Hydroxides), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring, Milk Sugar

Check Pizza Express 2 Chocolate & Salted Caramel Tarts 148G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pizza Express 2 Chocolate & Salted Caramel Tarts 148G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go