Is Pizza Express Caesar Salad Dressing 235Ml Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • parmigiano reggiano cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, tangy dressing with a smooth, pourable consistency that lightly coats salad leaves and doubles as a sandwich spread or dip. Shoppers note a milder, less intense Caesar flavor than traditional versions, appreciating convenience of the 235ml bottle while some reviewers prefer a stronger, more robust taste and easy storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Wine Vinegar, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Sugar, Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese ( Milk ) (5.5%), Free Range Egg Yolk (3.6%), Salt, Lemon Juice, Olive Oil, Mustard Flour, Garlic Puree, Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Anchovy Paste (Anchovy ( Fish ), Salt), Black Pepper

Check Pizza Express Caesar Salad Dressing 235Ml against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pizza Express Caesar Salad Dressing 235Ml is available at 4 retailers

AsdaBritish Corner ShopOcadoTesco

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavoryTangyUmami
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingMeal Prep