No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient could contain gluten depending on the source.

Is Pizza Express Classic American, Pepperoni Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient could contain gluten depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Mozzarella Cheese (Milk), Tomato, Pepperoni (10%) (Pork, Water, Durum Wheat Semolina, Salt, Cane Sugar, Dextrose, Smoked Salt, Caramelised Sugar, Antioxidants (Sodium Ascorbate, Extracts of Rosemary), Paprika Extract, Caraway, Glucose Syrup, Preservative (Sodium Nitrite), Coriander Extract, Garlic Extract, Pepper Extract, Ginger Extract), Tomato Purée, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Durum Wheat Semolina, Salt, Sugar, Lemon Juice, Yeast, Oregano, Black Pepper, Basil, Fermented Cornflour, Yeast Extract

Check Pizza Express Classic American, Pepperoni against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnackingLunch
Gluten Free? Pizza Express Classic American, Pepperoni | Spoonful