Is Pizza Express Classic Margherita, Mozzarella Vegan?

Ingredients
Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Mozzarella Cheese (Milk) (19%), Tomato (11%), Tomato Purée, Water, Cheddar Cheese (Milk) (5%), Rapeseed Oil, Durum Wheat Semolina, Salt, Sugar, Lemon Juice, Yeast, Oregano, Black Pepper, Basil, Fermented Cornflour, Yeast Extract
Check Pizza Express Classic Margherita, Mozzarella against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pizza Express Classic Margherita, Mozzarella in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Whole


