Is PIZZA, ORIGINAL CRUST Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • mozzarella cheese
  • partly skimmed milk
  • microbial enzyme
  • L-cysteine

mozzarella cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRUST: (WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, PALM OIL, CULTURED WHEAT STARCH, YEAST SALT, SUGAR, L-CYSTEINE [DOUGH CONDITIONER], CITRIC ACID), SAUCE: (WATER, TOMATO PASTE TOMATO PUREE, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, GARLIC, SUGAR, SALT, SPICES [BLACK PEPPER, OREGANO, ONION, FENNEL], MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, BASIL PARSLEY), TOPPINGS: MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PARTLY SKIMMED MILK, BACTERIAL CULTURE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, MICROBIAL ENZYME), POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING].

Check PIZZA, ORIGINAL CRUST against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
Unknown
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking