Is PIZZA, ORIGINAL CRUST Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- partly skimmed milk
- mozzarella cheese
partly skimmed milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CRUST: (WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, PALM OIL, CULTURED WHEAT STARCH, YEAST SALT, SUGAR, L-CYSTEINE [DOUGH CONDITIONER], CITRIC ACID), SAUCE: (WATER, TOMATO PASTE TOMATO PUREE, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, GARLIC, SUGAR, SALT, SPICES [BLACK PEPPER, OREGANO, ONION, FENNEL], MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, BASIL PARSLEY), TOPPINGS: MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PARTLY SKIMMED MILK, BACTERIAL CULTURE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, MICROBIAL ENZYME), POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING].
Check PIZZA, ORIGINAL CRUST against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PIZZA, ORIGINAL CRUST in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen, Whole


