Is PIZZA SAUCE, PIZZA Soy Free?

Description
Pizza sauce is a key component of pizza, made primarily from tomatoes. It is cooked down using whole, Roma tomatoes, resulting in a rich and thick sauce. The sauce is known for its delicious taste and is often praised by people who enjoy its flavor. It is made from the finest and freshest ingredients, with no artificial flavors, colors, or preservatives added. Pizza sauce adds a distinctive and flavorful touch to Italian dishes. Additionally, it is easy to store and is made by slowly cooking tomatoes over low heat.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Pizza sauce is a key component of pizza, made primarily from tomatoes. It is cooked down using whole, Roma tomatoes, resulting in a rich and thick sauce. The sauce is known for its delicious taste and is often praised by people who enjoy its flavor. It is made from the finest and freshest ingredients, with no artificial flavors, colors, or preservatives added. Pizza sauce adds a distinctive and flavorful touch to Italian dishes. Additionally, it is easy to store and is made by slowly cooking tomatoes over low heat.
Ingredients
TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), LESS THAN 2% OF: SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID.
Check PIZZA SAUCE, PIZZA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PIZZA SAUCE, PIZZA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
PIZZA SAUCE, PIZZA is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


