Is Pizza Soup Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • of romano cheese
  • less than 2% of romano cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, DICED PEPPERONI (PORK, BEEF, SALT, WATER, DEXTROSE, SPICES, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM NITRITE, CITRIC ACID, BHA AND BHT), DICED TOMATOES, TOMATO PASTE (TOMATOES), ONIONS, GARLIC, SUGAR, BASIL AND LESS THAN 2% OF ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), TAPIOCA STARCH, OREGANO, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, BLACK PEPPER & XANTHAN GUM. CONTAINS: MILK.

Check Pizza Soup against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep