Is Pizza Subs Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • mozzarella cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheddar cheese
mozzarella cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Baguette Base (Wheat Flour, Water, Yeast, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar), Tomato Sauce (21%) (Tomato Purée, Sugar, Dried Garlic, Pepper), Mozzarella Cheese (Milk) (16%), Cheddar Cheese (Milk) (11%), Dried Parsley. For allergens, see ingredients in bold. May also contain celery

Check Pizza Subs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyHerbaceous
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingOn The Go
Dairy Free? Pizza Subs | Spoonful