Is Pizza Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
- low moisture whole milk mozzarella cheese
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CRUST (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR WHEAT FLOUR, REDUCED IRON AND/OR FERROUS SULFATE, NIACIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, ENZYME), WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, SUGAR, BREAD CRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, YEAST, SALT), SALT, YEAST, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, LEAVENING (CORN STARCH, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE AND/OR SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), L-CYSTEINE, SOY LECITHIN, SAUCE (WATER, TOMATO CONCENTRATE, SEASONING [SUGAR, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, SPICES], GARLIC PUREE [GARLIC, WATER]), LOW MOISTURE WHOLE MILK MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), PEPPERONI (PORK, BEEF, SALT, SPICES, DEXTROSE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA, SODIUM NITRITE, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID, MAY CONTAIN: DEHYDRATED GARLIC, FLAVORING, SODIUM ASCORBATE)
Check Pizza against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pizza in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen, Whole


