Is Pizza Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 9 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cultured part-skim milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • fontina cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • provolone cheese
  • pasteurized part-skim milk cheese cultures
  • +5 more

pasteurized cultured part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRUST (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID. ENZYME], WATER, PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, ROMANO AND ASIAGO CHEESE BLEND PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, POTATO STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING), ENZYMES NATAMYCIN (NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR)], NATURAL FLAVORED OIL SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS, BETA-CAROTENE, YEAST, SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH CULTURED WHEAT STARCH, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, DOUGH CONDITIONERS [WHEAT FLOUR, DATEM, DEXTROSE, SOYBEAN OIL, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES, L-CYSTEINE], METHYLCELLULOSE, CITRIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN [PROCESSING AID]), SAUCE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, SEASONING [SALT, PAPRIKA, SPICES, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, PARMESAN CHEESE {PASTEURIZED CULTURED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES}], SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, XANTHAN GUM), LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), PROVOLONE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), FONTINA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK

Check Pizza against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
GooeyCrunchy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSnacking
Lactose Free? Pizza | Spoonful