Is PIZZELLE, ITALIAN WAFFLE COOKIE, ANISE Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flour
- anise flavor
flour
Dietitian noteWhen "flour" is on an ingredient label and the source is not specified, it may contain wheat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FLOUR, SUGAR, LIQUID WHOLE EGG, CANOLA OIL, SOY LECITHIN, CARAMEL (COLOR AGENT), ANISE FLAVOR, BAKING POWDER, SALT.
Check PIZZELLE, ITALIAN WAFFLE COOKIE, ANISE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PIZZELLE, ITALIAN WAFFLE COOKIE, ANISE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Birch Benders Pancake & Waffle Mix Paleo Gluten & Grain Free Plain -- 12 oz
About this product
Cookie · Piece


