Is Plain cornbread Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Meal, Eggs, Soybean Oil, Bleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Nonfat Milk, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Modified Food Starch, Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Soy Flour, Soy Lecithin, Vital Wheat Gluten, Natural Flavors, Silicon Dioxide

Check Plain cornbread against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SweetSavory
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepSnacking