Is Plain Cream Cheese - 8oz - Market Pantry™ Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum
Check Plain Cream Cheese - 8oz - Market Pantry™ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Plain Cream Cheese - 8oz - Market Pantry™ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Where to buy
Plain Cream Cheese - 8oz - Market Pantry™ is available at 1 retailer
Target
About this product
Spread · Spreadable
Flavor
TangyMildSalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnacking


