Is Plain Cream Cheese Spread - 8oz - Market Pantry™ Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Guar Gum, Citric Acid, Carob Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)

Check Plain Cream Cheese Spread - 8oz - Market Pantry™ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Plain Cream Cheese Spread - 8oz - Market Pantry™ is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
TangySaltyMild
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingGarnishing