Is Plain Crumbles Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pasteurized goat's milk
  • microbial enzyme

pasteurized goat's milk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Goat's Milk, Sea Salt, Potassium Sorbate, Bacterial Culture, Microbial Enzyme, Contains: Milk

Check Plain Crumbles against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Plain Crumbles is available at 2 retailers

Real Canadian SuperstoreYour Independent Grocer

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
TangyEarthySavory
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladToppingSnackingMeal Prep