Is PLAIN DELI-STYLE RYE BREAD, PLAIN Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid natural flavor
- riboflavin
lactic acid natural flavor
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), WATER, RYE FLOUR, SALT, GROUND CARAWAY SEED, SUGAR, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, YEAST, BROWN SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, YELLOW CORNMEAL, CALCIUM PROPIONATE, MONOGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, GROUND DILL SEED, ACETIC ACID, LACTIC ACID NATURAL FLAVOR, SILICON DIOXIDE, ENZYMES, CALCIUM SULFATE.
Check PLAIN DELI-STYLE RYE BREAD, PLAIN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PLAIN DELI-STYLE RYE BREAD, PLAIN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


